Heatherfield Heritage Archives Project

Home  -  Wharf Men  -  Wharf Family  -  Wharf Boaters  -  Wharf Companies  -  Wharf Boats  -  PB Canal Men  -  Daresbury Church

Heatherfield Heritage Archives Project
Preston Brook Wharf - Boaters Database

Code No Date Full Name Company Boat Name Boat Type DOB Place of Birth Notes
C1 1901 William Palin Crewe narrowboat 1864 Little Leigh, Cheshire
C2 1901 Margaret Palin Crewe narrowboat 1863 Tunstall, Staffordshire Wife of C1
C3 1901 Margaret Palin Crewe narrowboat 1878 Derby, Derbyshire Daughter of C1
C4 1901 John Taylor Crewe narrowboat 1884 Stafford, Staffordshire
C5 1901 John Braddock Stretford narrowboat 1861 Walsall, Staffordshire
C6 1901 Arthur Braddock Stretford narrowboat 1888 Rugeley, Staffordshire Son of C5
C7 1901 Frederick Braddock Stretford narrowboat 1890 Rugeley, Staffordshire Son of C5
C8 1901 Matthew Owen Stretford narrowboat 1880 Wolverhampton
C9 1901 John Stokes Berlin narrowboat 1878 Penkridge, Staffordshire
C10 1901 Caroline Stokes Berline narrowboat 1878 Runcorn, Cheshire Wife of C9
C11 1901 John Mountford Industrious narrowboat 1868 Hardings Wood, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
C12 1901 William Mountford Industrious narrowboat 1881 Hardings Wood, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire Brother C11
C13 1901 Charles Clarke Barton narrowboat 1859 Wednesbury, Staffordshire
C14 1901 Samuel Lakes Barton narrowboat 1879 Woodside, Staffordshire
C15 1901 William Davis Barton narrowboat 1882 Willock (Wheelock), Cheshire
C16 1901 Henry Potts Barton narrowboat 1880 Woodgad, Staffordshire
C17 1901 William Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1861 Tunstall, Staffordshire
C18 1901 Emma Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1867 Runcorn, Cheshire Wife of C17
C19 1901 William Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1893 Tunstall, Staffordshire Son of C17
C20 1901 John Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1895 Tunstall, Staffordshire Son of C17
C21 1901 Alice Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1897 Tunstall, Staffordshire Daughter of C17
C22 1901 George Bunn Liberty narrowboat 1900 Tunstall, Staffordshire Son of C17
C23 1901 John Hollinshead Tunstall narrowboat 1869 Penkridge, Staffordshire
C24 1901 Joseph Sparrow Tunstall narrowboat 1833 Kinver, Worcestershire
C25 1901 William Ralph Tunstall narrowboat 1882 Tipton, Staffordshire
C26 1901 James Wood Gallic narrowboat 1867 Macclesfield, Cheshire
C27 1901 Mary Ann Wood Gallic narrowboat 1863 Stewpony, Worcestershire Wife of C26
C28 1901 Joseph Wood Gallic narrowboat 1894 Kings Lock, Middlewich, Cheshire Son of C26
C29 1901 Maria Wood Gallic narrowboat 1897 Ettiley Heath, Cheshire Daughter of C26
C30 1901 James H Wood Gallic narrowboat 1900 Ettiley Heath, Cheshire Son of C26
C31 1901 John Ashley Clough narrowboat 1856 Oxfordshire
C32 1901 William Newman Brighouse flat 1856 Chedworth, Gloucestershire
C33 1901 Charles Barnett Erin narrowboat 1858 Tipton, Staffordshire
C34 1901 Thomas C Bradbury Erin narrowboat 1889 Tipton, Staffordshire
C35 1901 Wright Barrow 1855 Patricroft, Lancashire At the boatmans shelter
C38 1891 Robert Waterworth Ripon 1845 Runcorn, Cheshire
C39 1891 J. Rowles Heartsease 1826 Lymm, Cheshire
C40 1891 Thomas Cook Columbus 1839 Worsley, Lancashire
C41 1891 James Cook Columbus 1831 Manchester Brother of C40?
C42 1891 Thomas Davenport Lill 1872 Runcorn, Cheshire
C43 1891 Thomas Prince Bent 1862 Derbyshire
C44 1891 Marion Prince Bent 1864 Derbyshire Wife of C43
C45 1891 Alfred Prince Bent 1884 Derbyshire Son of C43
C46 1891 Henry Prince Bent 1886 Derbyshire Son of C43
C47 1891 Alice Prince Bent 1888 Derbyshire Daughter of C43
C48 1891 Ernest Prince Bent 1890 Staffordshire Son of C43
C49 1891 Henry Burnes Selby 1861 Manchester
C50 1891 Thomas Larley Julia 1871 Salford, Lancashire
C51 1891 Thomas Charles Clemo Benevolence 1852 Preston Brook
C52 1871 William Roberts Britannia 1816 Derbyshire
C53 1871 Susannah Roberts Britannia 1815 Derbyshire Wife of C52
C54 1871 Lucy Roberts Britannia 1853 Staffordshire Daughter of C52
C55 1871 Elizabeth Roberts Britannia 1864 Derbyshire Daughter of C52
C56 1871 George Griffin Perseverance 1844 Derbyshire
C57 1871 Rebecca Griffin Perseverance 1847 Staffordshire Wife of C56
C58 1871 Elizabeth Griffin Perseverance 1866 Staffordshire Daughter of C56
C59 1871 William Griffin Perseverance 1859 Staffordshire Nephew of C56
C60 1871 George Pickering Brind 1831 Cheshire
C61 1871 Thomas Woods Brind 1835 Cheshire
C62 1871 Henry Holland Edwin 1821 Cheshire
C63 1871 Ellen Holland Edwin 1831 Staffordshire Wife of C62
C64 1871 Henry Holland Edwin 1858 Staffordshire Son of C62
C65 1871 Martha Holland Edwin 1860 Staffordshire Daughter of C62
C66 1871 John Holland Edwin 1862 Staffordshire Son of C62
C66 1871 John Holland Edwin 1862 Staffordshire Son of C62
C67 1871 Joseph Cox Mary 1820 Staffordshire
C68 1871 Mary Cox Mary 1835 Staffordshire Wife of C67
C69 1871 Mary Cox Mary 1866 Cheshire Daughter of C67
C70 1871 William Cox Mary 1868 Worcestershire Son of C67
C71 1871 William Warren Mary 1824 Northamptonshire
C72 1871 Mary Ann Warren Mary 1837 Leicestershire Wife of C71
C73 1871 Frederick Warren Mary 1858 Leicestershire Son of C71
C74 1871 William Warren Mary 1860 Leicestershire Son of C71
C75 1871 Thomas Warren Mary 1864 Leicestershire Son of C71
C76 1871 Mary Ann Warren Mary 1871 Staffordshire Daughter of C71
C77 1871 Ellen Warren Mary 1869 Derbyshire Daughter of C71
C78 1871 Lucy Warren Mary 1868 Staffordshire Daughter of C71
C79 1871 Benjamin Martin Cambridge 1821 Staffordshire
C80 1871 Ann Martin Cambridge 1826 Staffordshire Wife of C79
C81 1871 Mary Ann Martin Cambridge 1855 Tipton Daughter of C79
C82 1871 Elizabeth Martin Cambridge 1858 Tipton Daughter of C79
C83 1871 George Brown Elizabeth 1817 Northamptonshire
C84 1871 Thomas Scragg Elizabeth 1852 Cheshire
C85 1871 James Mosley Elizabeth 1849 Cheshire
C86 1871 James Taylor Elizabeth 1851 Cheshire
C87 1871 William Heeds Frances 1821 Derbyshire
C88 1871 Frances Heeds Frances 1831 Staffordshire Wife of C87
C89 1871 Elizabeth Heeds Frances 1857 Cheshire Daughter of C87
C90 1890 Daniel Dawson Heeds Frances 1869 Cheshire Son of C87
C91 1871 Mary Ann Heeds Frances 1854 Cheshire Daughter of C87
C92 1871 William Shepherd Industry 1824 Leicestershire
C93 1871 Sarah Shepherd Industry 1825 Loughton Wife of C92
C94 1871 William Potts Industry 1851 Derbyshire
C95 1871 Thomas Roylance Lively flat 1806 Cheshire
C96 1871 John Guest Cloud 1855 Cheshire
C97 1871 James Jinks Glassford narrowboat 1847 Hasall Green, Cheshire
C98 1871 Elizabeth Glassford narrowboat 1848 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire Wife of C97
C99 1871 George Jinks Glassford narrowboat 1868 Etruria, Staffordshire Son of C97
C100 1871 John Lowe Napier flat 1841 Stockton, Cheshire
C101 1871 Lucy Lowe Napier flat 1849 Manchester Wife of C100
C102 1871 John Hill No. 20 narrowboat 1829 Trentham, Staffordshire
C103 1871 Harriet Hill No. 20 narrowboat 1825 Penkridge, Staffordshire Wife of C102
C104 1871 George Hill No. 20 narrowboat 1856 Penkridge, Staffordshire Son of C102
C105 1871 John Palin Reciprocity flat 1805 Northwich, Cheshire
C106 1871 Catherine Palin Reciprocity flat 1808 St Helens, Lancashire Wife of C105
C107 1861 Joseph Soutley Bridgewater Trustees Barton flat 1811 Runcorn, Cheshire
C108 1861 Thomas Nichols Bridgewater Trustees Collier flat 1819 Runcorn, Cheshire
C109 1861 Joseph Sefton Bridgewater Trustees Steady flat 1836 Runcorn, Cheshire
C110 1861 Thomas Clark Bridgewater Trustees Steady flat 1825 Runcorn, Cheshire
C111 1861 Matthew Thrasher Grand Junction Canal Company Grantham narrowboat 1831 Bedworth Hill, Warwickshire
C112 1861 William Blythe Grand Junction Canal Company Grantham narrowboat 1834 Sowe, Warwickshire
C113 1861 Joseph Wildsmith Grand Junction Canal Company Grantham narrowboat 1842 Longford, Warwickshire
C114 1861 Thomas Vale Grand Junction Canal Company Grantham narrowboat 1831 Leicester
C115 1861 George Bevington J. Wheelby/Whaley Princess Royal narrowboat 1815 Leicester
C116 1861 William Bevington J. Wheelby/Whaley Princess Royal narrowboat 1845 Wordlesy, Staffordshire Son of C115
C117 1861 Alfred Bevington J. Wheelby/Whaley Princess Royal narrowboat 1850 Wordlesy, Staffordshire Son of C115
C118 1861 George Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1796 Etley Heath, Cheshire
C119 1861 Eli Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1846 Hasall Green, Cheshire Son of C118
C120 1861 George Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1850 Hasall Green, Cheshire Son of C118
C121 1861 Hannah Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1817 Cheadle, Staffordshire Wife of C118
C122 1861 Lydia Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1845 Hasall Green, Cheshire Daughter of C118
C123 1861 Alfred Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1842 Hasall Green, Cheshire Son of C118
C124 1861 Sarah Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1854 Hasall Green, Cheshire Daughter of C118
C125 1861 Prudence Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1855 Hasall Green, Cheshire Daughter of C118
C126 1861 Hannah Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1858 Hasall Green, Cheshire Daughter of C118
C127 1861 Peter Jinks B. Taylor No. 1 narrowboat 1860 Hasall Green, Cheshire Son of C118
C128 1861 Samuel Nutt James Cockerholt John narrowboat 1833 Shirleywich, Staffordshire
C129 1861 John Tudor James Cockerholt John narrowboat 1832 Standeyford, Staffordshire
C130 1861 Sarah Nutt James Cockerholt John narrowboat 1829 Weston, Derbyshire Wife of C128
C131 1861 Fanny Nutt James Cockerholt John narrowboat 1860 Derby Daughter of C128
C132 1861 James Daniels Bridgewater Trustees Fairy narrowboat 1829 Middlewich, Cheshire
C133 1861 James Drinkwater Bridgewater Trustees Fairy narrowboat 1843 Middlewich, Cheshire
C134 1861 William Daniels Bridgewater Trustees Fairy narrowboat 1847 Manchester Son of C132?
C135 1861 James Clegg Bridgewater Trustees Lancashire narrowboat 1819 Church, Lancashire
C136 1861 Susannah Clegg Bridgewater Trustees Lancashire narrowboat 1841 Church, Lancashire Daughter of C135
C137 1861 Sarah Clegg Bridgewater Trustees Lancashire narrowboat 1850 Manchester Daughter of C135
C138 1861 William Robert Clegg Bridgewater Trustees Lancashire narrowboat 1856 Wolverhampton Son C135
C139 1861 John Lythall Bridgewater Trustees (unnamed) narrowboat 1794 Bedworth, Warwickshire
C140 1861 Robert Jackson Bridgewater Trustees (unnamed) narrowboat 1846 Wigan, Lancashire
C141 1861 Samuel Smith William Beckett Swallow narrowboat 1826 Silkstone, Derbyshire
C142 1861 Thomas Bott William Beckett Swallow narrowboat 1842 Derby
C143 1861 Rachel Smith William Beckett Swallow narrowboat 1821 Tunstall, Staffordshire Wife of C141
C144 1861 Rachel Smith William Beckett Swallow narrowboat 1857 Tunstall, Staffordshire Daughter of C141
C145 1861 Peter Taylor Peter Taylor (number one) Ellen & Emma narrowboat 1821 Middlewich, Cheshire
C146 1861 Ellen Taylor Peter Taylor (number one) Ellen & Emma narrowboat 1812 Weston, Derbyshire Wife of C145
C147 1861 Elizabeth Taylor Peter Taylor (number one) Ellen & Emma narrowboat 1848 Middlewich, Cheshire Daughter of C145
C148 1861 Peter Taylor Peter Taylor (number one) Ellen & Emma narrowboat 1852 Middlewich, Cheshire Son of C145
C149 1861 William Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1829 Stone, Staffordshire
C150 1861 Sophia Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1826 Compton, Staffordshire Wife of C149
C151 1861 Sarah Jane Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1850 Compton, Staffordshire Daughter of C149
C152 1861 Edwin Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1852 Compton, Staffordshire Son of C149
C153 1861 Ellen Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1858 Compton, Staffordshire Daughter of C149
C154 1861 Charles Nixon Bridgewater Trustees Mary narrowboat 1860 Compton, Staffordshire Son of C149
C155 1861 William Warren Bridgewater Trustees Dart narrowboat 1825 Stockport, Worcestershire
C156 1861 Frank Houghton Bridgewater Trustees Dart narrowboat 1845 Frensham, Cheshire
C157 1861 Elizabeth Warren Bridgewater Trustees Dart narrowboat 1829 Weston upon Trent, Staffordshire Wife of C155
C158 1861 Ann Warren Bridgewater Trustees Dart narrowboat 1854 Wolverhampton Daughter of C155
C159 1861 Sarah Warren Bridgewater Trustees Dart narrowboat 1860 Sedgley, Staffordshire Daughter of C155
C160 1861 Charles Glue D. Brown Elizabeth narrowboat 1812 Nottingham
C161 1861 William Glue D. Brown Elizabeth narrowboat 1840 Nottingham Son of C160
C162 1861 John Riley D. Brown Elizabeth narrowboat 1849 Derby
C163 1861 Henry Fox James Cockerholt Edward narrowboat 1806 Wheelock, Cheshire
C164 1861 George Griffin James Cockerholt Edward narrowboat 1844 Willington, Derbyshire
C165 1861 Alfred Robinson James Cockerholt Edward narrowboat 1844 Derby
C166 1861 Mary Ann Fox James Cockerholt Edward narrowboat 1825 Leeds Wife of C163
C167 1861 Thomas Bentley Thomas Bentley (number one) Dusty Miller narrowboat 1798 Pipe Ridware, Staffordshire
C168 1861 James Kent Thomas Bentley (number one) Dusty Miller narrowboat 1801 Murrage, Staffordshire
C169 1861 William Bentley Thomas Bentley (number one) Dusty Miller narrowboat 1852 Uttoxeter Nephew of C167
C170 1861 John Hiley G.C. Station Henry narrowboat 1819 Burton on Stather, Staffordshire
C171 1861 Charles Bennet G.C. Station Henry narrowboat 1851 Burton on Stather, Staffordshire
C172 1861 Ann Hiley G.C. Station Henry narrowboat 1821 Derbery Lees, Derbyshire Wife of C170
C173 1861 Henry Hiley G.C. Station Henry narrowboat 1856 Burton on Stather, Staffordshire Son of C170
C174 1861 John Barber John Davison Hull narrowboat 1809 Kenilworth, Warwickshire
C175 1861 Isaac Franks John Davison Hull narrowboat 1800 Oldbury, Worcestershire
C176 1861 Elizabeth Barber John Davison Hull narrowboat 1810 Warwickshire Wife of C174
C177 1861 John Foster Bridgewater Trustees Primrose narrowboat 1829 Emely Hermsled, Herefordshire (Hemel Hempstead)
C178 1861 Emma Foster Bridgewater Trustees Primrose narrowboat 1835 Emely Hermsled, Herefordshire (Hemel Hempstead) Wife of C177
C179 1861 Walter Foster Bridgewater Trustees Primrose narrowboat 1857 Emely Hermsled, Herefordshire (Hemel Hempstead) Son of C177
C180 1861 Alfred Foster Bridgewater Trustees Primrose narrowboat 1861 Runcorn Son of C177
C181 1861 Thomas Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1801 Compton, Staffordshire
C182 1861 Emma Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1831 Stourport, Worcestershire Wife of C181
C183 1861 Emma Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1851 Stourport, Worcestershire Daughter of C181
C184 1861 Samuel Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1853 Stourport, Worcestershire Son of C181
C185 1861 Elizabeth Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1855 Compton, Staffordshire Daughter of C181
C186 1861 George Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1856 Compton, Staffordshire Son of C181
C187 1861 Benjamin Seater Bridgewater Trustees Marquis narrowboat 1860 Compton, Staffordshire Son of C181
C188 1823 Samuel Hodkinson Snell & Co narrowboat - fly 1803 Worksop, Nottinghamshire See N8
C189 1823 Joseph Maxfield Snell & Co narrowboat - fly 1800 Blockstead, Staffordshire See N8
C190 1823 William Rowlinson Snell & Co narrowboat - fly 1801 Coventry See N8
C191 1823 John Hill Snell & Co narrowboat - fly See N8
C192 1839 James Owen Pickfords narrowboat - fly 1801 See N? (Christina Collins case)
C193 1839 George Thomas Pickfords narrowboat - fly 1813 See N? (Christina Collins case)
C194 1839 William Ellis Pickfords narrowboat - fly 1812 See N? (Christina Collins case)
C195 1839 William Musson Pickfords narrowboat - fly See N? (Christina Collins case)
C196 1911 Elija Beckett Bilston narrowboat 1889 Wolverhampton
C197 1911 Thomas Beckett Bilston narrowboat 1879 Wolverhampton Brother of C196?
C198 1911 George Worrell Elm narrowboat 1878 Brierly Hill, Staffordshire
C199 1911 Eliza Worrell Elm narrowboat 1881 Brierly Hill, Staffordshire Wife of C198
C200 1911 Ruth Worrell Elm narrowboat 1903 Wrenbury, Staffordshire Daughter of C198
C201 1911 George Worrell Elm narrowboat 1904 Birmingham Son of C198
C202 1911 Elizabeth Worrell Elm narrowboat 1906 Brierly Hill, Staffordshire Daughter of C198
C203 1911 John Worrell Elm narrowboat 1907 Wolverhampton Son of C198
C204 1911 Samuel Worrell Elm narrowboat 1909 Wolverhampton Son of C198
C205 1911 Jospeh Wood Manchester Ship Canal Co Keva/Neva flat 1846 Manchester
C206 1911 Moses Wells Manchester Ship Canal Co Keva/Neva flat 1871 Runcorn
C207 1911 Bella Wells Manchester Ship Canal Co Keva/Neva flat 1867 Rochdale, Lancashire Wife of C207
C208 1911 William Leyland Manchester Ship Canal Co Bakia flat 1858 Manchester
C209 1911 Leonard Dutton Anderton Canal Co? Greece narrowboat 1889 Burslem, Staffordshire
C210 1911 James Sheckleston Anderton Canal Co? Greece narrowboat 1892 Middlewich, Cheshire
C211 1911 William Follows Anderton Canal Co? Arizona narrowboat 1868 Hardings Wood, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
C212 1911 Mirah Follows Anderton Canal Co? Arizona narrowboat 1873 Dudley Port, Staffordshire Wife of C211
C213 1911 Henry Harrison Anderton Canal Co? Rose narrowboat 1877
C214 1911 Emanuel New Anderton Canal Co? Rose narrowboat 1890
C215 1911 Thomas Follows Anderton Canal Co? Rose narrowboat 1895
C216/A234 1911 Luke Speed Manchester Ship Canal Co Gilbert flat 1860 Preston Brook Son of A235
A217 1911 Jospeh Williamson Manchester Ship Canal Co Gilbert flat 1848 Manchester
C218 1911 Samuel Hynett Anderton Canal Co? Lily narrowboat 1871 Worcestershire
C219 1911 Samuel Hynett Anderton Canal Co? Lily narrowboat 1894 Middlewich, Cheshire Son of C218?
C220 1911 Harry Hynett Anderton Canal Co? Lily narrowboat 1897 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire Son of C218
C221 1911 Joseph Jenkinson Pear 1872 Market Drayton, Shropshire
C222 1911 Mary Ann Jenkinson Pear 1872 Northwich, Cheshire Wife of C221
C223 1911 Joseph Jenkinson Pear 1898 Birmingham Son of C221
C224 1911 Sera Ann Jenkinson Pear 1904 Preston Brook, Cheshire Daughter of C221
C225 1911 Richard Hickson Alexandra 1875 Lymm, Cheshire
C226 1911 Maria Hickson Alexandra 1875 Dudley, Staffordshire Wife of C225
C227 1911 Richard Hickson Alexandra 1908 Sandbach, Cheshire Son of C225
C228 1911 Florence Hickson Alexandra 1910 Sandbach, Cheshire Daughter of C225
C229 1911 Eliza Butters Alexandra 1898 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire Stepdaughter of C225
C230 1911 William Atkins Dove 1874 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
C231 1911 Isabella Alice Atkins Dove 1877 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire Wife of C230
C232 1911 Joseph Atkins Dove 1896 Tunstall, Staffordshire Son of C230
C233 1911 Harriet Atkins Dove 1900 Tunstall, Staffordshire Daughter of C230
C234 1911 Elizabeth Atkins Dove 1903 Tunstall, Staffordshire Daughter of C230
C235 1911 William Atkins Dove 1905 Burslem, Staffordshire Son of C230
C236 1911 Isabella Alice Atkins Dove 1907 Tunstall, Staffordshire Daughter of C230
C237 1911 George Atkins Dove 1909 Weston Point, Cheshire Son of C230
C238 1891 William Williams Venus 1835 Chesleton (Christleton?)
C239 1891 John Williams Venus 1874 Lawton, Cheshire Son of C238
C240 1891 Sarah Williams Venus 1878 Masson Daughter of C238
C241 1891 Alfred Davis (unnamed) 1870 Wolverhampton
C242 1891 Joseph Health (unnamed) 1875 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
C243 1891 Richard Shucklestone (unnamed) 1876 Middlewich, Cheshire
C244 1881 Joshua Curtis Eleanor 1835 Middlewich, Cheshire
C245 1881 Maria Curtis Eleanor 1845 Worcester Wife of C244
C246 1881 Alice Curtis Eleanor 1877 Weneston Daughter of C244
C247 1881 Margaret Curtis Eleanor 1879 Runcorn, Cheshire Daughter of C244
C248 1881 Jane Curtis Hope 1863 Brierly Hill, Staffordshire Daughter of C244
C249 1881 Elizabeth Curtis Hope 1867 Fazeley, Staffordshire Daughter of C244
C250 1881 Samuel Curtis Hope 1874 Tipton, Staffordshire Son of C244
C251 1881 Joseph Davis Sam 1825 Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire
C252 1881 Mary Davis Sam 1824 Worcester Wife of C252
C253 1881 Caroline Davis Sam 1862 Wolverhampton Daughter of C251?
C254 1881 Joshua Warrell Sam 1862 Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
C255 1870 Eliza Davis Speed 1870 Wales Daughter of C251?
C256 1881 William Davis Speed 1872 Wolverhampton Son of C251?
C257 1872 Joseph Hilton Bridgewater Trustees Frances flat See N28
C258 1872 George Seymour Bridgewater Trustees Lark flat See N28
C259 1812 John Hayes Bridgewater Trustees? Alert flat see N33
C260 1812 John Davis Bridgewater Trustees Alert flat See N33
C261 1812 John Green Bridgewater Trustees? narrowboat See N33
C262 1871 Edward Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1816 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53
C263 1871 Hannah Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1824 Tipton, Staffordshire See N53. Wife of C262
C264 1871 George Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1855 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Son of C262
C265 1871 Eliza Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1859 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Daughter of C262
C266 1871 Alfred Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1861 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Son of C262
C267 1871 Rebecca Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1863 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Daughter of C262
C268 1871 Charlotte Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1865 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Daughter of C262
C269 1871 Selina Bournes Stourbridge narrowboat 1870 Wordlesy, Staffordshire See N53. Daughter of C262
C270 1871 Eli Pollard 1823 Dinton, Buckinghamshire See N53
C271 1917 William Ray Anderton Canal Co Gertrude narrowboat 1898 See N56
C272 1914 Thomas Shaw Bridgewater Canal Company Jane narrowboat See N61
C273 1914 William Pugh Bridgewater Canal Company Jane narrowboat 1897 See N61
C274 1914 Harry Jones Bridgewater Canal Company Jane narrowboat See N61
C275 1790, 1781 William Knight Duke of Bridgewater Alligator, Hawke Flat
C276 1790 W. White Duke of Bridgewater ? Assistance Flat
C277 1790 Thomas Clough Duke of Bridgewater ? Bolton Flat
C278 1798 James Pinnington Duke of Bridgewater Bangor Flat
C279 1790 S. Johnson Duke of Bridgewater Baltic Flat
C280 1790 W. Tipping Duke of Bridgewater Bedford Flat
C281 1790 John Goodier Duke of Bridgewater Colemere Flat
C282 1790, 1781 P. Forster Duke of Bridgewater Cockshut, Colemere Flat
C283 1790 Thomas Finch Duke of Bridgewater ? Defiance Flat
C284 1790, 1781 John Wright Duke of Bridgewater Denmark, Memel Flat
C285 1790 John Allen Duke of Bridgewater Dantzick Flat
C286 1790, 1781 J. Waterworth Duke of Bridgewater Expedition, Hampton Flat
C287 1790 Joseph Harrison Duke of Bridgewater Ellesmere Flat
C288 1790 J. Evans Duke of Bridgewater ? Fame Flat
C289 1790 R. Foulks Duke of Bridgewater Hulton Flat
C290 1790, 1781 William Jones Duke of Bridgewater Hulme, Fame Flat
C291 1790 Enoch Bate Duke of Bridgewater Hawke Flat
C292 1790 R. Walker Duke of Bridgewater ? Hampton Flat
C293 1790, 1781 Richard Ireland Duke of Bridgewater Hamburgh Flat
C294 1790 James Tilley Duke of Bridgewater Heart of Oak Flat
C295 1790 John Hindley Duke of Bridgewater ? Industry Flat
C296 1790 Thomas Painter Duke of Bridgewater ? John Flat
C297 1790, 1781 Daniel Coppack Duke of Bridgewater Lark Flat
C298 1790, 1781 Thomas Woodfine Duke of Bridgewater Lapwing, Swan Flat
C299 1790 James Hindley Duke of Bridgewater ? Liverpool Flat
C300 1790 P. Goodier Duke of Bridgewater Middle Flat
C301 1790 W. Bagnall Duke of Bridgewater Martin Flat
C302 1790 John Daniel Duke of Bridgewater Manchester Flat
C303 1790 S. Winstanley Duke of Bridgewater Memel Flat
C304 1790, 1781 Thomas Warburton Duke of Bridgewater Norway, Swallow Flat
C305 1790 John Prescot Duke of Bridgewater Northwood Flat
C306 1790 Thomas Woods Duke of Bridgewater ? Preston Flat
C307 1790 Robert Pierson Duke of Bridgewater Riga Flat
C308 1790, 1781 Thomas Deakin Duke of Bridgewater Runcorn Flat
C309 1790 W. Hanley Duke of Bridgewater Swallow Flat
C310 1790 Joseph Hayes Duke of Bridgewater Swan Flat
C311 1790 R. Hitchcock Duke of Bridgewater ? Salford Flat
C312 1790 John Downs Duke of Bridgewater Swift Flat
C313 1790 Thomas Holland Duke of Bridgewater ? Old Cat Flat
C314 1790 T. Wharton Duke of Bridgewater Whitchurch Flat
C315 1790 James Owen Duke of Bridgewater Worsley Flat
C316 1781 J. Hampson Duke of Bridgewater Bangor Flat
C317a 1781 William Litherland Baltic Flat Possibly the same as C317b, possibly a relation
C317b 1781 William Litherland Duke of Bridgewater Norway Possibly the same as C317a, possibly a relation
C318 1781 Samuel Sherlock Duke of Bridgewater Cockshut Flat
C319 1781 Roger Bradshaw Duke of Bridgewater Denmark Flat
C320 1781 J.wood Duke of Bridgewater Dantzick Flat
C321 1781 T. Smith Duke of Bridgewater Ellesmere Flat
C322 1781 J. Barlow Duke of Bridgewater Hulme Flat
C232 1781 William Guy Duke of Bridgewater Lark Flat
C324 1781 Robert Weedall Duke of Bridgewater Lapwing Flat
C325 1781 Edward Orme Duke of Bridgewater Middle Flat
C326 1781 J. Whitby Duke of Bridgewater Northwood Flat
C327 1781 William Seddon Duke of Bridgewater Riga Flat
C328 1781 Thomas Sherlock Duke of Bridgewater Swift Flat
C329 1781 J. Wharton Duke of Bridgewater Whitchurch Flat Possibly the same man as C314 (T. Wharton)